2020 was a really rough year for everyone. It was even rougher as someone who enjoys going to the cinemas to see new films every year. Normally I compile a list of the films I watch every year and rank them from best to worst. I will do that, but because of how short the list is, I figured I'd also include a list of the games I played and the TV shows and anime I watched this year. Because I watched far more shows than I normally ever do this year.
Movies:
-Wolfwalkers 10/10
Another masterpiece from the criminally underappreciated, independent animation studio, Cartoon Saloon. Much like Song of the Sea before it, Wolfwalkers uses Irish folklore and beautifully stylized hand-drawn animation to tell a heart-warming story with some surprisingly relevant themes.
-Color Out of Space 9/10
An incredibly fun and at times genuinely unsettling adaptation of the iconic H.P. Lovecraft story that makes clever use of it's modern day setting with it's changes from the source material.
-A Whisker Away 8/10
Another solid entry in the emotional, tear-jerking anime film genre. While it has some rather unique supernatural elements that differentiate it from others like Your Name and Weathering With You, it didn't emotionally resonate with me the same way the those ones did. But still worth checking out for sure.
-Tenet 7/10
I'm still wrestling with this one... I LOVE Christopher Nolan's films generally. I thought Dunkirk was an incredible technical achievement, and an incredibly tense war movie that relied more on the visual language of film to tell its story, rather than dialogue.
Tenet however... is a different story. The film bombards you from start to finish with exposition and new conceits as to how its world works. You find yourself struggling so hard to follow it, that you can't even appreciate the spectacle that Nolan is known for when it comes. The sound mix doesn't help either. Nolan's films have repeatedly in the past had character speaking their dialogue into masks, which muffles it to the point you can't understand it. I didn't mind it in something like Dunkirk where the dialogue didn't matter. But in this film it does, and it becomes a frustrating chore to make sense of any of it. I only followed about 70% of the film when I saw it in theaters, and while I enjoyed the creative action sequences, heavy use of practical effects, music, and the villain as played by Kenneth Branagh... I left the film feeling incredibly exhausted and frustrated, unsure whether I really enjoyed the film. Something I never felt after viewing any of Nolan's previous works.
-Birds of Prey 6/10
Went in dreading this one, as someone who actively LOATHED Suicide Squad. But all things considered, this one's okay. It can get a little too manic at times for me, and has some severe tonal issues at times. The chronology of the film is also kinda obnoxiously structured at times. I generally had some fun, but probably won't go back.
-WW84 6/10
This one's a mess. I enjoyed it overall as much as the first one, but it is nowhere near as well made. Inconsistent effects, 3 different half-baked plots wrestling over the film's focus, whiplash inducing tonal shifts between campy 60's vibes and cold war tension with some interesting but messily executed anti-Trump statements. This film doesn't know what it wants to be about, and squanders much of its potential over a bloated runtime. I was reminded of Amazing Spiderman 2. A film with similar issues that I also enjoyed as a dumb comicbook movie in the end.
-New Mutants 4/10
I've been longing for a proper superhero/horror film. Fant4stic tried and failed. Venom didn't really try... This thing... *kinda* tries to be Nightmare on Elm Street 3 with mutants...sorta...? But in the end is bogged down by a PG-13 rating, a meandering screenplay that doesn't develop the characters and their personal fears as much as it needed to, and ugly cinematography with a gray color palette.
And here are some TV shows and games I played that I enjoyed. Not gonna rank or grade them, just know that I enjoyed all these:
TV Shows/Anime:
-BNA: Brand New Animal
-Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken!
-Japan Sinks: 2020
-Westworld: Season 3
-Watchmen
-Dorohedoro
-His Dark Materials (Season 1 and 2)
-Chernobyl
-The Great Pretender
-The Owl House
-Onyx Equinox
-Attack on Titan: The Final Season
-Avatar: The Last Airbender (Watched this for the first time on Netflix and loved it)
-The Legend of Korra (Loved this one too)
-Harley Quinn
Videogames:
-Hades (Game of the Year)
-Resident Evil 3 Remake
-Nioh 2
-Fall Guys
-Slay the Spire
-Demon's Souls Remake
-Spider-man: Miles Morales
-Maneater
-The Pathless
-Scourgebringer
-Ghostrunner
-Remnant: From the Ashes
-Ghost of Tsushima
Those are the things that kept me going through 2020 and I fully endorse each of them. ;)
Sorry for not posting any new chapters of XenoGirl. Been in the process of saving up to move out, at which point I'll be in a better mental state to do anything creative with my time. ^^
Took the liberty of compiling a chronological and Alphabetical list for future reference and sorting them by year. Total is 325 films and TV Seasons: 1922:
-Nosferatu 1931: -Dracula -Frankenstein 1932: -The Mummy 1933: -King Kong -Son of Kong -The Invisible Man 1935: -Bride of Frankenstein 1941: -The Wolf Man 1942: -Saboteur 1943: -Shadow of a Doubt 1948: -Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein -Rope 1949: -Mighty Joe Young 1950: -Rashomon 1953: -The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms 1954: -Gojira -Rear Window -Seven Samurai -The Creature From the Black Lagoon -THEM! -20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 1955: -Godzilla Raids Again -It Came From Beneath The Sea -The Trouble With Harry 1956: -Rodan -The Man Who Knew Too Much 1957: -20 Million Miles to Earth -The Giant Claw 1958: -Vertigo 1959: -North By Northwest 1960: -Brides of Dracula -The Curse of the Werewolf -Psycho -Spartacus -The Fall of the House of Usher 1961: -Lolita -Mothra -The Pit and the Pendulum -Yojimbo 1962: -King Kong vs Godzilla -Lawrence of Arabia -Night Creatures -Phantom of the Opera -Paranoiac -Sanjuro -Tales of Terror -The Kiss of the Vampire 1963: -Doctor Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb -Nightmare -The Birds -The Great Escape -The Haunted Palace -The Raven 1964: -Ghidorah The Three Headed Monster -Marnie -Mothra vs Godzilla -Tomb of Ligeia 1965: -Invasion of the Astro Monster 1966: -Godzilla vs The Sea Monster -Torn Curtain 1967: -Do Not Adjust Your Set -Son of Godzilla 1968: -Destroy All Monsters -Night of the Living Dead -Once Upon A Time In The West -2001: A Space Odyssey 1969: -All Monsters Attack -Topaz 1970: -The Evil of Frankenstein 1971: -A Clockwork Orange -Godzilla vs The Smog Monster 1972: -Frenzy -Godzilla vs Gigan -The Godfather 1973: -Godzilla vs Megalon -The Exorcist 1974: -Dark Star -Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla -Monty Python and the Holy Grail -Phantom of the Paradise 1975: -Barry Lydon -Jaws -Shivers -Terror of Mechagodzilla 1976: -Assault on Precinct 13 -Carrie -Family Plot -Taxi Driver 1977: -Close Encounters of the Third Kind -Eraserhead -Sorcerer -Star Wars -Suspiria 1978: -Dawn of the Dead -Halloween -Piranha -Someone’s Watching Me -Superman: The Movie 1979: -Alien -Apocalypse Now -Phantasm -The Warriors 1980: -The Elephant Man -The Empire Strikes Back -The Fog -Humanoids From the Deep -The Shining 1981: -An American Werewolf in London -Clash of the Titans -Escape From New York -The Evil Dead -Halloween 2 -The Howling -Roadgames -Scanners -Time Bandits 1982: -Blade Runner -Creepshow -Halloween 3: Season of the Witch -Poltergeist -The Dark Crystal -The Thing 1983: -Christine -Return of the Jedi -Scarface -Videodrome 1984: -The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai -C.H.U.D. -Dune -Nineteen Eighty-Four -Phenomena -Return of Godzilla -The Terminator 1985: -Day of the Dead -Demons/Demoni -Fright Night -Goonies -Lifeforce -Police Story -Reanimator -Return of the Living Dead -Spookies 1986: -Aliens -Big Trouble in Little China -Blue Velvet -Castle in the Sky -Chopping Mall -Deadly Friend -Demoni 2/Demons 2 -Little Shop of Horrors -Night of the Creeps -Short Circuit -Stand By Me -The Fly 1987: -Evil Dead 2 -Full Metal Jacket -Halloween 4 -Hellraiser -Predator -Prince of Darkness -Robocop 1988: -Akira -Brain Damage -Bride of Reanimator -Die Hard -Hobgoblins -Hellbound: Hellraiser II -Phantasm 2 -Police Story 2 -Pumpkinhead -They Live 1989: -Do The Right Thing -Godzilla vs Biollante -Halloween 5 1990: -Darkman -Gremlins 2 -Total Recall -Twin Peaks Season 1 1991: -Terminator 2 -Twin Peaks Season 2 1992: -Alien 3 -Candyman -Hellraiser 3: Hell on Earth -Reservoir Dogs -Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me -Unforgiven 1993: -Army of Darkness -Cronos -Phantasm 3 1994: -In The Mouth of Madness -Pulp Fiction 1995: -Ghost in the Shell -Godzilla vs Destoroyah -Halloween 6 -Neon Genesis Evangelion 1996: -Escape From L.A. -Rebirth of Mothra 1997: -Alien Resurrection -Jackie Brown -Lost Highway -Rebirth of Mothra 2 1998: -American History X -Halloween: H20 -Phantasm 4 -Rebirth of Mothra 3 1999: -Eyes Wide Shut 2000: -Godzilla vs Megaguirus -Pitch Black 2001: -The Devil’s Backbone -Donnie Darko -Godzilla, Mothra, and King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack -Mulholland Dr. -Spirited Away -Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2002: -The Bourne Identity -Godzilla X Mechagodzilla -Halloween Resurrection -The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2003: -Freddy vs Jason -Godzilla: Tokyo SOS -The Room -The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2004: -The Bourne Supremacy -Godzilla: Final Wars -Hellboy -Kill Bill Vol. 1 2005: -Kill Bill Vol. 2 -King Kong -Shaun of the Dead -The Producers 2006: -Casino Royale -Hellsing Ultimate I-X -Pan’s Labyrinth -Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest 2007: -The Bourne Ultimatum -Deathproof -Evangelion 1.11 -Halloween -Hot Fuzz 2008: -The Dark Knight -Quantum of Solace 2009: -Evangelion 2.22 -Halloween 2 -Inglorious Basterds -Star Trek 2010: -Inception -Scott Pilgrim vs The World 2011: -Rise of the Planet of the Apes -Super 8 2012: -Avengers -Django Unchained -Evangelion 3.33 -The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey -Lincoln -Paranorman -Prometheus -Skyfall 2013: -Evil Dead -The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -Pacific Rim -Wolf Children 2014: -Captain America: Winter Soldier -Dawn of the Planet of the Apes -John Wick -The Grand Budapest Hotel -The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies 2015: -Avengers: Age of Ultron -Jurassic World -Kingsman: The Secret Service -Mad Max: Fury Road -The Revenant -Spectre -Star Wars: The Force Awakens 2016: -Arrival -Captain America: Civil War -Kubo and the Two Strings -Phantasm Ravager -Rogue One -The Shallows -Shin Godzilla -Star Trek Beyond -Stranger Things Season 1 -Westworld Season 1 -The VVitch -Your Name 2017: -Alien Covenant -Baby Driver -Blade Runner: 2049 -David Lynch: The Art Life -The Disaster Artist -Get Out -Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 -IT -John Wick: Chapter 2 -Kingsman: The Golden Circle -Kong: Skull Island -The Lego Batman Movie -Logan -The Shape of Water -Star Wars: The Last Jedi -Stranger Things 2 -Twin Peaks Season 3 -Wonder Woman 2018: -A Quiet Place -Avengers: Infinity War -Halloween -Mandy -Ready Player One -Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse -Suspiria -Venom -Westworld: Season 2 2019: -Alita: Battle Angel -Godzilla: King of the Monsters -In Search of Darkness -Joker -The Lighthouse -John Wick: Chapter 3 -Midsommar -Once Upon A Time in America -Parasite -Promare -Ride Your Wave -Us -Weathering With You 2020: -Color Out of Space