ShopDreamUp AI ArtDreamUp
Deviation Actions
Another year has gone by. And alot of things have changed.
I turned 18, I moved to Oregon, I got my first job, got my first girlfriend, and rebooted my XenoGirl series... twice.
But regardless of all that's changed, I still managed to make it to the theater quite often this year.
So I figured it'd be appropriate to list my top 5 films for this year. There were alot of really good ones, but I managed to single out my top 5. And here they are:
5. Attack on Titan (2015)
I was never a HUGE Attack on Titan fan. To me, the Anime was decent. But I had big problems with the pacing and some of the characters. Good news? The live-action movie from Toho Studios fixes just about all those problems, delivering a solid fleshy piece of juicy entertainment, world-building, and gore without ever dragging its feet. As of this journal entry, I still haven't seen the second live-action film. But I really want to, and will give you guys my thoughts on it via a Review when and if I get a chance.
4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
If you didn't read my review for this one that I posted yesterday, I recommend you do so. Because I can't say enough in a few sentences to do this one justice.
3. The Martian
I wished I had gotten a chance to write a full-length review for this brilliant little gem. I bought and read the book all the way through before I saw the film. I think Ridley Scott did a fantastic job of streamlining the story and changing very little from the book. He was able to make it more cinematic. Seeing this film just makes me even more excited to see Ridley Scott return to the Alien franchise next year. The film also has a great sense of humor. Making us laugh at appropriate times, but never cutting the tension or suspense. High recommend for this one.
2. Kingsman: The Secret Service
I don't think anyone expected a whole lot from this film. I saw it because I was a Matthew Vaughn fan, having loved Stardust and Kick-Ass. That said, this movie exceeded any expectations I could've had. It feels like a Bond film if made by Tarantino. I loved it.
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
What else can anyone say, really? I mean... this one's a masterpiece. It's one of the best action movies ever made, and it's one of the best car chases ever, because it lasts the whole film. The film stands as a testament to practical effects, and shows that CGI doesn't have to be the norm. Fury Road is a beautiful, majestic symphony of insanity. I hope it has a big effect on Hollywood. Because it is my #1 film for 2015.
It's a new year... why not?
Top 5 Anticipated Films of 2016:
1. Captain America: Civil War
2. The 5th Wave
3. Ghostbusters
4. X-Men Apocalypse
5: Doctor Strange
As for what I'll be doing next year?
Well, I got a few more chapters of "The XenoGirl" coming up.
Then I'll be scripting the entirety of "The Grafted", an upcoming comic book collaboration between myself, AraghenXD, and general-sci. Then after that? Who knows? But I wish you all a Happy New Year!
Jawsfan out!
I turned 18, I moved to Oregon, I got my first job, got my first girlfriend, and rebooted my XenoGirl series... twice.
But regardless of all that's changed, I still managed to make it to the theater quite often this year.
So I figured it'd be appropriate to list my top 5 films for this year. There were alot of really good ones, but I managed to single out my top 5. And here they are:
5. Attack on Titan (2015)
I was never a HUGE Attack on Titan fan. To me, the Anime was decent. But I had big problems with the pacing and some of the characters. Good news? The live-action movie from Toho Studios fixes just about all those problems, delivering a solid fleshy piece of juicy entertainment, world-building, and gore without ever dragging its feet. As of this journal entry, I still haven't seen the second live-action film. But I really want to, and will give you guys my thoughts on it via a Review when and if I get a chance.
4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
If you didn't read my review for this one that I posted yesterday, I recommend you do so. Because I can't say enough in a few sentences to do this one justice.
3. The Martian
I wished I had gotten a chance to write a full-length review for this brilliant little gem. I bought and read the book all the way through before I saw the film. I think Ridley Scott did a fantastic job of streamlining the story and changing very little from the book. He was able to make it more cinematic. Seeing this film just makes me even more excited to see Ridley Scott return to the Alien franchise next year. The film also has a great sense of humor. Making us laugh at appropriate times, but never cutting the tension or suspense. High recommend for this one.
2. Kingsman: The Secret Service
I don't think anyone expected a whole lot from this film. I saw it because I was a Matthew Vaughn fan, having loved Stardust and Kick-Ass. That said, this movie exceeded any expectations I could've had. It feels like a Bond film if made by Tarantino. I loved it.
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
What else can anyone say, really? I mean... this one's a masterpiece. It's one of the best action movies ever made, and it's one of the best car chases ever, because it lasts the whole film. The film stands as a testament to practical effects, and shows that CGI doesn't have to be the norm. Fury Road is a beautiful, majestic symphony of insanity. I hope it has a big effect on Hollywood. Because it is my #1 film for 2015.
It's a new year... why not?
Top 5 Anticipated Films of 2016:
1. Captain America: Civil War
2. The 5th Wave
3. Ghostbusters
4. X-Men Apocalypse
5: Doctor Strange
As for what I'll be doing next year?
Well, I got a few more chapters of "The XenoGirl" coming up.
Then I'll be scripting the entirety of "The Grafted", an upcoming comic book collaboration between myself, AraghenXD, and general-sci. Then after that? Who knows? But I wish you all a Happy New Year!
Jawsfan out!
Things I watched and played in 2020...
2020 was a really rough year for everyone. It was even rougher as someone who enjoys going to the cinemas to see new films every year. Normally I compile a list of the films I watch every year and rank them from best to worst. I will do that, but because of how short the list is, I figured I'd also include a list of the games I played and the TV shows and anime I watched this year. Because I watched far more shows than I normally ever do this year. Movies: -Wolfwalkers 10/10 Another masterpiece from the criminally underappreciated, independent animation studio, Cartoon Saloon. Much like Song of the Sea before it, Wolfwalkers uses Irish folklore and beautifully stylized hand-drawn animation to tell a heart-warming story with some surprisingly relevant themes. -Color Out of Space 9/10 An incredibly fun and at times genuinely unsettling adaptation of the iconic H.P. Lovecraft story that makes clever use of it's modern day setting with it's changes from the source material. -A Whisker
Every Film and TV Show Season On My Shelf
Took the liberty of compiling a chronological and Alphabetical list for future reference and sorting them by year. Total is 325 films and TV Seasons: 1922: -Nosferatu 1931: -Dracula -Frankenstein 1932: -The Mummy 1933: -King Kong -Son of Kong -The Invisible Man 1935: -Bride of Frankenstein 1941: -The Wolf Man 1942: -Saboteur 1943: -Shadow of a Doubt 1948: -Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein -Rope 1949: -Mighty Joe Young 1950: -Rashomon 1953: -The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms 1954: -Gojira -Rear Window -Seven Samurai -The Creature From the Black Lagoon -THEM! -20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 1955: -Godzilla Raids Again -It Came From Beneath The Sea -The Trouble With Harry 1956: -Rodan -The Man Who Knew Too Much 1957: -20 Million Miles to Earth -The Giant Claw 1958: -Vertigo 1959: -North By Northwest 1960: -Brides of Dracula -The Curse of the Werewolf -Psycho -Spartacus -The Fall of the House of Usher 1961: -Lolita -Mothra -The Pit and the
Pieces of Art That Got Me Through Hard Times:
There are definitely some I’m forgetting, but I felt like doing an appreciation post for all the works of art that either left an emotional impact on me, or got me through some rough times and the artists behind them.
Movies and TV:
-Neon Genesis Evangelion by Hideaki Anno
-Pan’s Labyrinth by Guillermo Del Toro
-Devilman Crybaby by Masaaki Yuasa
-Kill la Kill by Hiroyuki Imaishi and Kazuki Nakashima
-Grand Budapest Hotel by Wes Anderson
-Donnie Darko by Richard Kelly
-Eraserhead and The Elephant Man by David Lynch
-The Secret of Nimh by Don Bluth
-Sorcerer by William Friedkin
-Land of the Lustrous by Takahiko Kyōgo
Big-ish Update on Things
Alright, first up... Status on XenoGirl...
Been sporadically working on the second prequel chapter about Natasha and her friends cosplaying at a Horror-con.
Also have given whatiwrote (https://www.deviantart.com/whatiwrote) an outline for an important XenoGirl Chapter that I've decided to let him take a shot at writing. I can't say anything more about it, but it's coming along nicely. ;)
Second... An update on my plan to start making Youtube videos examining the artistry of horror films.
I've got two planned concepts for videos. One of which is mostly written, and I just need to start recording b-roll from the movies that will be discussed, as well as record my voice and then
© 2016 - 2024 EldLynch-Tristan
Comments4
Join the community to add your comment. Already a deviant? Log In
I have to say that one of the films I was surprised with this last year was Jurassic World. My brother wanted to see it, but I skipped out. I didn't see it until my brother got it over the holidays. It made me regret not seeing it in theaters.